I have a need to make a narrow slot, 1.7 mm x 10 mm long, by 5 mm deep in a rectangular block. I can draw it in Rhino 4, but when converting and repairing the mesh the slot closes completely. I have attached the .3dm file. This will be 3D printed. Netfabb closes the slot completely.

Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong??

Thanks to all in advance.

Slot%20Test15.3dm

Views: 99

Attachments:

Replies to This Discussion

Hi,

Using the default STL export settings on your block (0.01mm) the STL is closed and perfect...  I don't know what's going wrong on your end...

Edit: ahh, sorry, Rhino 4 - but OK, the result is the same, closed and perfect.

----H

Attachments:

H.

Thanks for the reply. Yes I know it checks OK, but my slicer says it is no good. I guess I'll just keep digging.

Thanks again for your time checking it.

There is definitely something wrong there...  The object couldn't be any simpler.  I checked it in Magics and it's 100% correct.   I ran it through my 3D printer software (FDM) and it's good...  So I don't know what to tell you...

----H

My slic3r says it is not manifold. Now, KISS says it's ok, but I don't know anything about how to set up KISS. Guess I'll learn.

Well, I guess someone needs to report that as a bug to the slic3r software writer.  It is definitely not non-manifold.

----H

Yes, everything I've run it through says it's water tight.

RSS

Translate

© 2014   Created by McNeel Admin.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service